Data Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 16th May 2018

Introduction

Exeter Rowing Club (“we”, “our” or “us”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

When you become a Member.

Each year when you join or renew your membership we ask you to provide information so that we can provide you with the benefits of membership in a safe and secure way. This information we will use it as our core central record of your membership

When you give it to us Directly.

You may give us other information directly in order to to access additional membership benefits or to complete surveys and competitions. When you give us this information we take responsibility for looking after it and we may cross reference this data against our central membership database

When you give it to us Indirectly.

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, such as British Rowing or WEARA. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given consent to share this data with us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to Other Organisations to share

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our members to improve our communication methods, or benefits you gain from membership.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Third party organisations

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties. This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

When we collect it as you use our Websites

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier, for example, by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookies Statement.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have and what operating system you’re using. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

When you buy a product from us

To place an order with us online, we request certain information including your name, address and email address. This information is required to enable us to process your order and notify you of its progress. Once an order has been placed, we may contact you by email to confirm your order details and again once your order has been accepted. Should we need to contact you for any reason regarding your order, we will use the email or telephone number provided.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Members.

If you are one of our members, we will ask you to provide us with information about:

  • who you are
  • how we can contact you
  • your rowing experience and preference
  • health and emergency contact details
  • How you would like to pay for your membership

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your membership
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • Cross reference your membership with National Governing Bodies.

Depending on your payment preference, such as direct debit,  we may share contact details with third parties so that they can contact about processing payment

How we keep your data safe and who has access

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with club volunteers, national and local governing bodies and under strictly controlled conditions the following groups where necessary:

  • Contractors
  • Advisors
  • Agents
  • Service provider partners

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, what they are allowed to do with it and how long they can see it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained volunteers.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Marketing & Communications Preferences

Membership Communications

As a member we believe you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us about the products and services we offer and opportunities that might be of interest to you.

Keeping your information up to date

We mostly use the data in the Membership system to maintain accurate data about you as described above. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Understanding the detail of our data security measures

When we process your data we will have already carefully assessed the lawful justification for doing so, the parameters in which the data is processed, the length of time the data is held for, the secure storage of your data and undertaken impact assessments to ensure your rights are delivered. An overview of this analysis can be obtained from the club secretary via email.

All volunteers handling data are required to undertake general data protection training and third parties handling data are required to provide a contract or license agreement which meets the requirements of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Exeter Rowing Club does not store any sensitive payment details on our systems following online transactions. ERC utilises payment processor Stripe, GoCardless and iZettle to handle these matters. Details of how they handle the data you provide them can be found in their respective privacy policies.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your membership or registering you for an event) we will do so.  Contact us on data-protection@exeterrowingclub.com if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.  If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, you must complete the Subject Access Request Form with a description of the information you want to see and the required proof of your identity by post to Exeter Rowing Club, 62 Haven Road, Exeter, Devon EX2 8DP. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you want to opt-out of all communications and data processing you will be required to surrender your membership of ERC.

If you have any questions please send these to data protection@exeterrowingclub.com, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

Data Retention

We will keep the majority of the data that we collect for up to three years at which point it will be removed from our systems. However we will retain a reduced data set (Name, British Rowing Number) indefinitely to record your membership, activity and achievements whilst a member. We will also keep photos that we have on record as part of our legitimate interest in keeping a historical record of the clubs activity.

Changes to this statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our Website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting data-protection@exeterrowingclub.com